CLA-2-61:SF G03 B82503

Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan from Singapore

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated February 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is made from a fine knit fabric which you state is 80% cotton and 20% polyester. The interior surface is fleece. This long sleeve garment has a full front opening with a double breasted left over right closure and a peter pan collar. The opening is secured by two parallel rows of two buttons each. All edges are finished with a band of rib knit capping. You indicate that this garment will be imported as Style 74141144 in sizes 12, 18 and 24 months; and as Style 74142144 in sizes 2T, 3T and 4T.

The applicable subheading for the Style 74141144 sizes will be 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading Style 74142144 will be 6110.20.2065, HTS, which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 74141144 falls within textile category designation 239 and style 74142144 within category 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco